HOME POPULAR TITLES NEW RELEASES DVD PRICE WATCH DVD BOX SETS BLU-RAY MOBILE HELP
Join us on Facebook

The Oscar Nominations 2018: Compare the film results and the DVD prices!

29 January 2018

 The Oscar nominations have been announced for the 90th academy awards to be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018.at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California and will be presented by talk show host and comedian Jimmy Kimmel. As predicted, a very similar line up for best picture as seen at the 2018 Golden Globes have been nominated but the Oscars ceremony does tend to produce surprises.

Guillermo del Toro's "The Shape of Water" seems to be producing the most consistent praise and, leads the field with a staggering 13 nominations. "Dunkirk" is also highly credited with 8 nominations, closely followed by Martin McDonagh's "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri "with seven. It is difficult, here in the UK ,for overall commentary as we are only seeing many these films on very recent release. I have my seat booked for darkest hour this afternoon. 
 
The best song category has been discussed on our sister site – find-cd.co.uk and I take back what I said about Mary J Blige song 'Mudbound' because now having seen the film, the song is much has much more resonance than when I had just heard the soundtrack and I would like to have seen the film appear in the 'Best Picture' nominations. Mudbound does receive nominations for best supporting actress, Mary J Blige, who is fabulous as Florence Jackson, the strong, God loving and reliable smallholders wife who turns her hand to home nursing er white neighbours children with grace and fortitude.
The following is a list of all the Oscar nominations for 2018. Where we have them available on DVD we will show you the link to our price comparison service so you can check it out for the best price. 
 
Lead Actor:
  • Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya in Get Our
  • Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington in Roman J. Israel, Esq.
 
Lead Actress:
  • Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep in The Post"
  • Sally Hawkins inThe Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, in I, Tonya
 
Best Picture:
  • The Shape of Water 
  • The Post
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Supporting Actor:
  • Richard Jenkins, in The Shape of Water 
  • Woody Harrelson in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project
  • Christopher Plummer in All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Supporting Actress:
  • Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"
  • Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"
  • Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"
  • Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
  • Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"

Director:
  • "Dunkirk," Christopher Nolan
  • "Get Out," Jordan Peele
  • "Lady Bird," Greta Gerwig
  • "Phantom Thread," Paul Thomas Anderson
  • "The Shape of Water," Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature:
  • "The Breadwinner," Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
  •  "The Boss Baby," Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
  • "Coco," Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
  • "Ferdinand," Carlos Saldanha
  • "Loving Vincent," Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman
 
Animated Short:
  • "Garden Party," Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
  • "Negative Space," Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
  • "Revolting Rhymes," Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer
  • "Dear Basketball," Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
  • "Lou," Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

Adapted Screenplay:
  • "Call Me by Your Name," James Ivory
  • "The Disaster Artist," Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • "Logan," Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
  • "Molly's Game," Aaron Sorkin
  • "Mudbound," Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
 
Original Screenplay:
  • "The Big Sick," Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • "Get Out," Jordan Peele
  • "Lady Bird," Greta Gerwig
  • "The Shape of Water," Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Martin McDonagh
 
Cinematography:
  • "Blade Runner 2049," Roger Deakins
  • "Darkest Hour," Bruno Delbonnel
  • "Dunkirk," Hoyte van Hoytema
  • "Mudbound," Rachel Morrison
  • "The Shape of Water," Dan Laustsen
 
Best Documentary Feature:
  • "Abacus: Small Enough to Jail," Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
  • "Faces Places," JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
  • "Icarus," Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • "Last Men in Aleppo," Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
  • "Strong Island," Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Foreign Language Film:
  • "A Fantastic Woman" (Chile)
  • "The Insult" (Lebanon)
  • "On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • "The Square" (Sweden)
  •  "Loveless" (Russia)
 
Sound Editing:
  • "Baby Driver," Julian Slater
  • "Blade Runner 2049," Mark Mangini, Theo Green
  • "Dunkirk," Alex Gibson, Richard King
  • "The Shape of Water," Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
  • "Star Wars: The Last Jedi," Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood
Film Editing:
  • "Baby Driver," Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • "Dunkirk," Lee Smith
  • "I, Tonya," Tatiana S. Riegel
  • "The Shape of Water," Sidney Wolinsky
  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Jon Gregory
 
Production Design:
  • "Dunkirk," Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  •  "Beauty and the Beast," Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
  • "Blade Runner 2049," Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • "Darkest Hour," Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • "The Shape of Water," Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau
 
Sound Mixing:
  • "Dunkirk," Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo "Baby Driver," Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
  • "Blade Runner 2049," Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
  • "The Shape of Water," Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
  • "Star Wars: The Last Jedi," Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick
 
Original Song:
  • "Mighty River" from "Mudbound," Mary J. Blige
  • "Remember Me" from "Coco," Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • "Stand Up for Something" from "Marshall," Diane Warren, Common
  • "This Is Me" from "The Greatest Showman," Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
  • "Mystery of Love" from "Call Me by Your Name," Sufjan Stevens

Original Score:
  • "Dunkirk," Hans Zimmer
  • "Phantom Thread," Jonny Greenwood
  • "The Shape of Water," Alexandre Desplat
  • "Star Wars: The Last Jedi," John Williams
  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Carter Burwell
 
Costume Design:
  • "Beauty and the Beast," Jacqueline Durran
  • "Darkest Hour," Jacqueline Durran
  • "Phantom Thread," Mark Bridges
  • "The Shape of Water," Luis Sequeira
  • "Victoria and Abdul," Consolata Boyle
 
Makeup and Hair:
  • "Darkest Hour," Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
  • "Victoria and Abdul," Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • "Wonder," Arjen Tuiten
Visual Effects:
  • "Blade Runner 2049," John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
  • "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2," Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
  • "Star Wars: The Last Jedi,"  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
  • "War for the Planet of the Apes," Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist
  • "Kong: Skull Island," Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
 

 

Privacy Terms and Conditions Partner Programme Help Contact Us