Join us on Facebook

Choose your DVD's based upon the 2018 Bafta winners!

18 February 2018

 Tonight, February 18th sees the British Acadamy Film and Television Awards ceremony hosted by the absolutely fabulous Joanna Lumley, *Safpphire and Steel; Shirley Valetine) who has taken over from the delightful Stephen Fry (Balck Adderr, QI). She begis the show from the Royal Albert Hall, showing a spoof phoning around some  of the nominees for best actorhr, a sign of the tone she adopts throughout the evening which is light humour and acknowledging the womens issues. The actors are asked by Dermot O'learry about thier very favorites for Best films. with 'The Shape of Water, I Tonya, Darkest Hour, Phantom Thread, and Dunkirk recieving generous amounts of praise.

Once inside the ceremony the Cirque Du Soleil can be seen performing a most beautiful and extravagent piece of musical theatre, showing immense strength and skill and tributing the film ' The Shape of Water.' 

Outstanding British Film Nominations were announced by Jennifer Lawrence:

1. Paddington 2

2. Gods Own Country

3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

4. Lady Macbeth

5. Darkest Hour

6. The Death of Stalin

The Winner is Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - the story of a woman taking on the status quo when her daughter who as she lay dying is raped and the police department fail to bring her killer to justice, so she seeks her own justice by identifying the failings. 

Noination for Rising Star - presented by Margot Robbie and Octavia Spencer

1. Daniel Kaluuya in Kick Ass 2 and Get Out

2. Florence Puch in The Falling and Lady Macbeth

3. Timothee Chalomet in Lady Bird and Call Me by Your Name

4. Josh OConnor in Gpd Own Country and Riot Club

5. Tessa Thpmpson in Thor Raganov

The winner is Daniel Kaluuya who graciously puts down his success to the funding supplied by UK Arts Funding and the support of his mum who is 'everything'. 

The award for adapted screenplay is presented by Googo and Orlando Bloom

1. Films dont die in Liverpool.

2. The Death of Stalin

3. Call Me by your Name

4. Mollys Game

5. Paddington 2.

And the winner is James Ivory for Call Me by Your Name a coming of age story for young homosexual men.

Best Supporting Actor was presented by Lupita Ulongo

1. Hugh Grant for Paddington 2

2. Woody Harrelson in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

3. Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project

4. Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World

5. Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

And the winner is Sam Rockwell for the character of Daniel, a weak police officer who has a transformation in attitude as a result of listening to the feelings of a woman who is distressed by grief. He applauds the role of women in his own work.

The nominations for Production design - Rebecca Fergusan and Toby Jones who explain thier role in transforming the script to production.

1. Dunkirk

2. Beauty and the Beast

3. Darkest Hour

4. Blade Runner 2049

5. The Shape of Water

The Bafta goes to the Shape of Water - Jeff Melvin


 Special Visual Award was presented by Karen Girrem amd Taron Eddngton

1. Star Wards - The Last Jedi

2. The Shape of Water

3. Dunkirk

4. Blade Runner 2049

5. War for the Planet of the Apes

And the winner is Blade Runner 2049 - described as a labour of love and dedication. 

The award for Outstanding debut was presented by Gemma Artington selected from the following nominations 

1. I am not a witch - Rungayon Emily Norman

2. The Ghoul

3. Jawbone - a boxer battling alcholism

Kingdom of us - a true story of a family coming to terms with the loss of thier father from  suicide 

Lady Macbeth - teenage bride katharine in 19 century england has an affair

The winner is I am not a witch - the story of a nine year old who is sent to live in a community of witches outside an african village. 

Bafta for Best Supporting Actress is presented by Brian Cranston

1. Allison Janney - I Tonya

2. Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour

3. Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird

4. Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread

5. Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water

The winner of best supporting actress is Alison Janney for I Tonya playing an overbearing mother of a young Ice skater.

Best Sound Designer - presented by Sam Kaflin and Will Polter

1. Dunrkirk

2. Baby Driver

3. Blade Runner 2049

4. The Shape of Water

5. Star Wars = The Last Jedi

The winner is the  Dunkirk

 Bafta for Original Screenplay was presented by Rachel Wiess and Nicholas Holt

1. The Shape of Water - Guillermo Del Toro

2. Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig

3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri - Martin McDonaugh

4. Get Out - Jordan Peele

5. I Tonya - Steven Rodgers

And the winner for best screen play was for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri and Martin McDonaugh about a woman refusing to take any shit. 

The Bafta for Leading Actor was presented by Selma Hayeck

1. Daniel Kayluuya - Get Out

2. Daniel Day Lewis - Phantom Thread

3. Jamie Bell - Film Stars Dont Die in Liverpool

4. Timothee Chalomet - Call me by your name

5. Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour

The winner is Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour to add to his Golden Globe who appeared a little shaken on recieving the award and not at all like the overconfident character of Winston Churchill who he played to win the honour. 

The ;eading actrss nominations are:

Frances Mcdormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Saoires Ronan - Ladybird

Annette Benning - Film Stars Dont Die in Liverpool

Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water

Margot Robbie - I Tonya

Frances McDormand takes the price for best actress who acknowledge her own difficulties with compliance having decided to wear red instead of black.

Best Director was presented by Niamh Harris and Patrick Stewart

1. Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk

2. Guillermo Del Torro - The Shape of Water

3. Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner, 2049

4. Luca Guadernimo - Call me by your name

5. Martin Macdonaugh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Best Film was presented by Daniel Craig who described how honoured.

1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

2. Dunkirk

3. The Shape of Water

4. Call Me By Your Name

5. Darkest Hour

And the BAFTA winner of best film is the brilliantly provocative, emotional and moving film Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri. 

The Bafta Fellowship was presented by HRH the Duke of Cambridge who acknowledged the work that BAFTA does to grow UK talent from all backgrounds. The prize went to Sir Ridley Scott who in spite of his poor performance at school applauded the work of teachers at Hartlepool Art College who inspired him to get a place at the Royal College of Art where he made his first film on a beach in County Durham with his actor brother Tony Scott. 

Films include Gladiator, Blade Runner, Silence of the Lambs, The Martian to name a few. To see all the work avaialbe by this amazing director Sir Ridley Scott and compare DVD prices to ensure you buy your copy at the cheapest price







Privacy Terms and Conditions Partner Programme Help Contact Us